CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F83338

Mr. Ellis Hall
Saratoga Forwarding Co., Inc.
80 Everett Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of 2 Naphthol benzoate (CAS # 93-44-7) from China

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Kimson Chemical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2 Naphthol benzoate, also known as Benzoate 2-naphthalenol, is an ester of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid (benzoic acid) used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2 Naphthol benzoate will be 2916.31.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division